Update:
  • Some of our clinics are experiencing higher than normal patient volumes at the moment. We do suggest you click on the website page for your clinic to see how busy they are. If they are busy, you are always welcome at any other Local Doctors clinic nearby. When you enrol in one of our clinics, you are enrolled in all of them.
  • Book a phone or video consultation through our new online service Bettr. Appointments available now from just $10. Book Now >
Enrol With Us

Privacy Policy

Learn what information we collect about you, what we use it for, and how you can access or amend that information.


Introduction.

  • In this privacy policy, ‘we’ or ‘us’ means Local Doctors and our parent company Tāmaki Health. We recognise that your privacy is very important to you. This privacy policy has been prepared in accordance with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 (Privacy Act) and applicable codes under the Privacy Act.

What kind of personal information we collect.

  • We collect personal information about you including: Your name, email address, residential address and contact telephone numbers. 

Where we collect personal information from.

  • We primarily collect personal information directly from you when you interact with us through the website or enrol with us at clinics.

Purposes for which we collect your personal information.

We collect your personal information for the following purposes:

  • Contacting you.
  • Responding to queries.
  • Providing health information
  • Internal and external dispute resolution.
  • Marketing products and services provided by us, relevant persons and third parties we have dealings with.
  • Complying with our legal obligations and assisting government and law enforcement agencies or regulators.

Marketing communications.

  • By accepting the terms of this privacy policy and providing us with your personal information, you agree to us using that personal information for the purpose of informing you about, and providing our health services, or providing your information to relevant persons and third parties we have dealings to provide services to you such as health specialists.

What are the consequences of you not providing the personal information we require?

  • If you do not provide us with all of the personal information we have requested from you, we may not be able to complete your enrolment and provide ongoing services.

How you can access/amend your personal information.

  • You may request access to your personal information we hold by emailing us at info@tamakihealth.co.nz. We will usually provide you with a copy of the personal information we keep about you, however in certain circumstances we may not be able to provide you with a copy of your personal information (and are not required to under the Privacy Act), for example if the information does not exist, cannot be found or is not readily retrievable.
  • You may request that the personal information we hold about you be corrected by emailing us at info@tamakihealth.co.nz

Amendments.

  • We may amend this privacy policy at any time by notice on the website. Any such amendments will apply from the date stated on the website. By accessing the website and/or continuing to use our services you will be deemed to agree to our updated Privacy Policy.

Assignment.

  • You may not transfer or assign any of your rights or obligations under this privacy policy to any person.
  • We may transfer or assign all and any of our rights and/or obligations under this privacy policy to any person, without requiring your consent.

Governing Law.

  • This privacy policy is governed by New Zealand law. The parties submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the New Zealand courts in respect of all matters arising under or in connection with these customer service terms.